Close Cart Box

Your shopping cart is empty!

  • Factor Slick

Factor Slick

  • Brand: factor
  • Product Code: em98
  • $10,500.00


SLICK Chassis

Factor Bikes sells system-integrated chassis, comprised of frame, fork, barstem, seatpost, bottom bracket, headset and a “pizza box” of components and accessories.
$10500.00

SLICK Rolling Chassis

Factor Bikes sells system-integrated rolling chassis, comprised of frame, fork, barstem, seatpost, bottom bracket, headset and a “pizza box” of components,accessories and Wheels.
$12900.00

Factor’s design and engineering team studied, modified and enhanced the SLiCK’s frame structure in search of the lowest aerodynamic drag and the highest stiffness possible. Every subtle permutation and shape is a performance-driven result of extensive CFD and wind tunnel testing. This is then combined with real-world riding feedback from some of the best time-trialists and triathletes on the planet. The results? The SLiCK cuts straight through the wind, while delivering impressive power transfer and handling and aerodynamic performance without compromise.

Twin Vane EVO Downtube

Factor has worked tirelessly on the development of the Twin Vane Evo downtube to achieve greater aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness.  Twin Vane Evo symbolized all of what we learned throughout the extensive aerodynamic research necessary to design the SLiCK. Initially developed through CFD and later optimized in the wind tunnel, Twin Vane EVO displays expertise in design and engineering truly unique to Factor.

Optimized Twin Vane Evo downtube allows the air to pass through while increasing the bike stiffness at the BB and headset. When paired with our Black Inc Fifty wheels, the two work together to channel wind through the downtube in a smooth flow before the seat tube splits the flow and sends it past the rear wheel.

The Perfect Fit

Teaming up with bike-fitting specialists 51 Speedshop, SLiCK’s aerobars provide all-round adjustability and total integration for reduced aero drag. Triathlon specific accessories come standard on the SLiCK, each integrated within the bike structure and designed for maximum convenience of use during training or racing. This includes the rear-mounted carbon StoraPak, top-tube threaded bosses, and BTA hydration mount, each addition included to provide a complete support solution for the performing triathlete.

51 Speedshop Mono-Riser Aerobar

Understanding the importance of the cyclist’s contact points. The 51 SPEEDSHOP Mono-Riser Aero Bar System is designed for the optimisation of biomechanical alignment, support, and aerodynamics.Designed for the rigors of the Tour de France and the Ironman World Championships, it uses the finest materials for each application, from the carbon fibre basebar and upper bridge, to 7000 series forged aluminum stem and tower base plate and stainless steel hardware.

Bar Features

  • Nearly invisible to the wind, due to the proven Kamm-Tail airfoil design, and unyielding to even the strongest sprint induced torque.
  • Radial shaping of the pursuit bar combined with a 5 degree up tilt gives the rider greater control over the bike.
  • Arm pad width adjusts from 142mm – 255mm by utilizing one of the two included wing options.
  • Arm pads adjust up to 60mm high and reach by 50mm
  • Carbon reinforced nylon pad holder provides rigidity and support.

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
Stack500525550580
Reach390405425440
Seat Tube Angle78.0°78.0°78.0°78.0°
Head Tube Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Fork Offset45454545
BB Drop75757575
Chainstay Length400400400400
Seat Tube511536561592
Stand over height769794819849
Front Center576599627650

Specifications

BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorSLiCKRBi Carbon
ForkFactorSLiCKRBi Carbon
Seat PostFactorSLiCKRGi Carbon Zero (0mm set back). 27mm set back also available
HandleBar

Share This Product

Tags: Factor Slick